zeovit.com Sewatec.de - Reef Supply International  

Go Back   zeovit.com > Equipment Forums > Reactors

Reactors This forum is for ZeovitReaktors/CaCO2 Reaktors etc.

Active Threads
0 vermetid snails.. and success stories
Last Post: Mario_B
Posted On: Yesterday
Replies: 9
Views: 213
0 Radion G4 XR30 & Zeovit
Last Post: Slap
Posted On: Yesterday
Replies: 1
Views: 165
0 Acropora ID please
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: 12-07-2019
Replies: 1
Views: 140
0 80gallon Tank Build with Luke
Last Post: Premiumaq
Posted On: 12-07-2019
Replies: 29
Views: 34,793
0 New Tank Setup
Last Post: jacky
Posted On: 12-06-2019
Replies: 3
Views: 994
0 Greybeard's Reef - rebooting -w- Zeovit
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: 12-06-2019
Replies: 8
Views: 3,400
0 Completed 2 months in Zeovit
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: 12-06-2019
Replies: 11
Views: 399
0 Returning to reefing...
Last Post: Nuuze
Posted On: 12-05-2019
Replies: 21
Views: 1,493
0 Dinoflagellate sharing thread
Last Post: jacky
Posted On: 12-05-2019
Replies: 21
Views: 2,687
0 About to start running the ZEOvit system
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: 12-05-2019
Replies: 32
Views: 1,654
More...
  #1  
Old 06-17-2019, 03:56 PM
Flexx Flexx 目前離線
ZEOhead in Training
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Washington
Posts: 7
Default Avast Marine reactor Help!

Im using 1litre in the Avast 2l reactor ...How do I get the media to rotate as they vibrate..Not much mulm being released as well..I vibrate it for 2mins.and all that happens is the rock slightlly bounce...what am I doing wrong ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2019, 03:58 PM
ohashimz ohashimz 目前線上
ZEOhead
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flexx View Post
Im using 1litre in the Avast 2l reactor ...How do I get the media to rotate as they vibrate..Not much mulm being released as well..I vibrate it for 2mins.and all that happens is the rock slightlly bounce...what am I doing wrong ?
You cannot really force the media to rotate. That's now what the rractor is trying to do.
In some cases it rotate I think if the weight is not that much compared to the reactor size.
I have gave up on the avast and got myself a PRD auto zeo reactor instead. Much better. Avast did not perform well for me and the vibration action was not sufficient in my openion.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2019, 04:18 PM
Flexx Flexx 目前離線
ZEOhead in Training
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Washington
Posts: 7
Default

Its funny how in all of the youtube videos they rotate and ive already spent a few hundred bucks onnit so im stuck with it for awhile ..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2019, 11:13 AM
ohashimz ohashimz 目前線上
ZEOhead
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flexx View Post
Its funny how in all of the youtube videos they rotate and ive already spent a few hundred bucks onnit so im stuck with it for awhile ..
As I said, to my memory it will rotate when the reactor is like half full. I used to have the 2L model, used 1L zeolites, it used to rotate. Hut I remember if I fill it up more it will not.
So it's a matter of the wieght i think.
But again the reactor is not build to rotate the stones. Its main function is the vibration. That's all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2019, 11:20 AM
jacky jacky 目前離線
ZEOhead
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Asia
Posts: 2,267
Default

I will rotate it a few times and then pull it up and down 20 times in the morning/night action,every day,

After the addition of the Zeo base, the next day, mulm seems to be more
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2019, 11:29 AM
ohashimz ohashimz 目前線上
ZEOhead
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacky View Post
I will rotate it a few times and then pull it up and down 20 times in the morning/night action,every day,

After the addition of the Zeo base, the next day, mulm seems to be more
Jacky I think you are missing what the op is asking or using. Have you used avast?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2019, 11:58 AM
jacky jacky 目前離線
ZEOhead
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Asia
Posts: 2,267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ohashimz View Post
Jacky I think you are missing what the op is asking or using. Have you used avast?
Ohashimz, avast I have not used, I am using Zeo's ZeoVit reactor, I am sorry that I deviated from the theme
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2019, 12:01 PM
ohashimz ohashimz 目前線上
ZEOhead
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacky View Post
Ohashimz, avast I have not used, I am using Zeo's ZeoVit reactor, I am sorry that I deviated from the theme
The user is asking about avast just fyi.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.8.7, Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by ZeoVit.com