zeovit.com Korallenzucht  

Go Back   zeovit.com > General Discussion Forums - International > General Discussion - English

General Discussion - English General Marine Aquaria Discussion with and without ZEOVit.

Active Threads
0 Euphyllia and lps aminoacid
Last Post: Bugger
Posted On: Today
Replies: 2
Views: 37
0 25% OFF PE Mysis Pellets + New Glue from PolypLab
Last Post: Premiumaq
Posted On: Today
Replies: 0
Views: 11
0 High Phosphates on new Zeovit system!
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: Yesterday
Replies: 9
Views: 208
0 100g SPS Tank
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: Yesterday
Replies: 3
Views: 147
0 GIVEAWAY: Bashsea Smart Series Sump Review
Last Post: Premiumaq
Posted On: Yesterday
Replies: 1
Views: 212
0 200 gallon switch to Zeovit
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: Yesterday
Replies: 67
Views: 3,655
0 Considering switching from FM to Zeo
Last Post: jacky
Posted On: 09-19-2018
Replies: 6
Views: 221
0 moving from aF back to Zoevit
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: 09-19-2018
Replies: 16
Views: 472
0 Mein Zeobecken
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: 09-19-2018
Replies: 50
Views: 2,608
0 Sale & Clearance: Aquatrance, Sedra, & MORE!
Last Post: Premiumaq
Posted On: 09-18-2018
Replies: 0
Views: 66
More...
  #1  
Old 05-21-2018, 03:27 AM
madamx madamx 目前離線
ZEOhead in Training
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: VA
Posts: 1
Default Zeovit with automation

can you add the auto elements to the zeovit reactor since my sump really doest support any other good flow spots except through the socks. And my PH is low should I continue to add buffer as I drop the alk from the doser. (thats the reason think ph is low) or should I add more alk to raise ph. don't remember.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2018, 12:45 PM
Bugger's Avatar
Bugger Bugger 目前線上
ZEOdabbler
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,097
Default

Dont worry about the ph corals are really adaptive open a window or a door and the PH will go up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2018, 02:53 AM
G.Alexander's Avatar
G.Alexander G.Alexander 目前離線
ZEOadmin
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 34,992
Default

What is the PH level of your system ?

Just place the automatic elements anywhere in your sump, the reactor is not the perfect place therefore.

G.Alexander
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.8.7, Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by ZeoVit.com