zeovit.com AquaIllumination  

Go Back   zeovit.com > Equipment Forums > Reactors

Reactors This forum is for ZeovitReaktors/CaCO2 Reaktors etc.

Active Threads
0 Help to start zeovit
Last Post: Alexec
Posted On: Today
Replies: 5
Views: 160
0 ASER
Last Post: teodoraleana
Posted On: Today
Replies: 0
Views: 9
0 was seen we aring
Last Post: teodoraleana
Posted On: Today
Replies: 0
Views: 10
0 Dinoflagellate sharing thread
Last Post: scybulski
Posted On: Today
Replies: 8
Views: 67
0 Salt question
Last Post: scybulski
Posted On: Today
Replies: 9
Views: 124
0 my new thank....
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: Today
Replies: 121
Views: 7,798
0 My tank spec
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: Today
Replies: 118
Views: 6,038
10 My new "Texas 210 Gallon"
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: Today
Replies: 60
Views: 2,537
0 New to the forum hybrid zeovit
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: Today
Replies: 17
Views: 496
0 Restarting a 120g, recommendations wanted
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: Today
Replies: 176
Views: 8,305
More...
  #1  
Old 09-12-2017, 02:37 PM
shauli shauli 目前離線
ZEOhead in Training
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 32
Default Koralin zucht calcium reaktor

Hello everyone

I have a problem with the Calcium Reactor.

It seems that the gas that enters the rector pushes the water from the reactor to the outside.

And what happens is that the water in the reactor empties.

What is the reason this happens?

Thank you in advance for answering...

Shauli
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2017, 02:55 AM
G.Alexander's Avatar
G.Alexander G.Alexander 目前離線
ZEOadmin
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 34,104
Default

Can you tell us something more about the setting (water flow / CO2 bubbles) and post a picture of the reactors top ?

G.Alexander
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2017, 03:21 PM
shauli shauli 目前離線
ZEOhead in Training
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 32
Default

I am using the iks pump.
The flow rate is 1.8 liters per hour.
I use a tunze electric ph controller.
The gas bubble rate is every 3 seconds.
The controller is set to 710.
At the moment he gives 745.
It takes a few days to reach 710.
By the time it reaches, the water in the reactor reaches the electrode,then I have to fill up with water.
As soon as I fill the water,the ph again reaches 745.
I'm trying to send a video but I can not send.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2017, 03:33 PM
shauli shauli 目前離線
ZEOhead in Training
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 32
Default

Attached a picture from the top of the reactor...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	15054175028992036325007.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	67.9 KB
ID:	20210  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2017, 04:03 AM
G.Alexander's Avatar
G.Alexander G.Alexander 目前離線
ZEOadmin
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 34,104
Default

Thank you for the picture and the additional information. I think there is air entering the reactor anywhere, the connector which holds your PH probe is my guess.

G.Alexander
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2017, 12:30 AM
shauli shauli 目前離線
ZEOhead in Training
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 32
Default

That seemed to be the problem.I took care of it and it works right now.
Thank you very much Alexander.

Shauli
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.8.7, Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by ZeoVit.com