zeovit.com AquaIllumination  

Go Back   zeovit.com > Equipment Forums > Reactors

Reactors This forum is for ZeovitReaktors/CaCO2 Reaktors etc.

Active Threads
10 My new "Texas 210 Gallon"
Last Post: johntekin
Posted On: Today
Replies: 3
Views: 114
0 Zeovit 14 days cycle red sea reefer 250
Last Post: behague0104
Posted On: Today
Replies: 20
Views: 864
0 New sps tank
Last Post: chrisevich
Posted On: Today
Replies: 25
Views: 549
0 New guy here looking for help
Last Post: mike1970
Posted On: Today
Replies: 34
Views: 1,422
0 Converting established tank to Zeovit
Last Post: arringar
Posted On: Today
Replies: 48
Views: 2,559
0 my new thank....
Last Post: blueyedson
Posted On: Today
Replies: 102
Views: 5,941
0 Converting a 1 yr old tank to Zeovit
Last Post: Vincentwangz
Posted On: Today
Replies: 16
Views: 711
0 Help starting ZEOvit on an established tank
Last Post: Minichou
Posted On: Today
Replies: 41
Views: 1,462
0 changing from FM to Zeovit
Last Post: chercm
Posted On: Yesterday
Replies: 215
Views: 8,144
0 Help Needed
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: Yesterday
Replies: 11
Views: 424
More...
  #1  
Old 09-12-2017, 01:37 PM
shauli shauli 目前線上
ZEOhead in Training
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 29
Default Koralin zucht calcium reaktor

Hello everyone

I have a problem with the Calcium Reactor.

It seems that the gas that enters the rector pushes the water from the reactor to the outside.

And what happens is that the water in the reactor empties.

What is the reason this happens?

Thank you in advance for answering...

Shauli
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2017, 01:55 AM
G.Alexander's Avatar
G.Alexander G.Alexander 目前離線
ZEOadmin
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 33,517
Default

Can you tell us something more about the setting (water flow / CO2 bubbles) and post a picture of the reactors top ?

G.Alexander
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2017, 02:21 PM
shauli shauli 目前線上
ZEOhead in Training
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 29
Default

I am using the iks pump.
The flow rate is 1.8 liters per hour.
I use a tunze electric ph controller.
The gas bubble rate is every 3 seconds.
The controller is set to 710.
At the moment he gives 745.
It takes a few days to reach 710.
By the time it reaches, the water in the reactor reaches the electrode,then I have to fill up with water.
As soon as I fill the water,the ph again reaches 745.
I'm trying to send a video but I can not send.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2017, 02:33 PM
shauli shauli 目前線上
ZEOhead in Training
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 29
Default

Attached a picture from the top of the reactor...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	15054175028992036325007.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	67.9 KB
ID:	20210  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2017, 03:03 AM
G.Alexander's Avatar
G.Alexander G.Alexander 目前離線
ZEOadmin
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 33,517
Default

Thank you for the picture and the additional information. I think there is air entering the reactor anywhere, the connector which holds your PH probe is my guess.

G.Alexander
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2017, 11:30 PM
shauli shauli 目前線上
ZEOhead in Training
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 29
Default

That seemed to be the problem.I took care of it and it works right now.
Thank you very much Alexander.

Shauli
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.8.7, Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by ZeoVit.com